Getting Tagged: 5 Random Facts

What’s up, people of the universe? πŸ˜‰ I’m trying to be more diligent with my blog posts (hehe!) so as to, well, share (not bore!) with you tidbits of the Curious Cat’s blessed life. Here we go with the 5 Random Facts tag; shout out to fellow blogger Michelle of All About Being Glam! πŸ™‚ Follow her blog, she’s really nice and her posts always inspire me!

**Special note: She’s having a huge birthday giveaway as she turns 19 this month! Head on over to this link to join; lots of nice stuff await! πŸ™‚

5 Random Things about the Curious Cat

 

1. The Ever-Nervous Adventure Seeker

In my mind, I play myself out to be a Dora the Explorer type minus the purple backpack and China doll bangs. Can I say that I delude myself that I’m an adventurous person? Sometimes, haha. And it frequently ends in bouts of nervousness.

Case in point:

Bohol 2012 – Crossing the Hanging Bridge

I was so game to cross the bridge and was even encouraging a friend of mine who had a fear of heights and was understandably nervous about the whole thing to go for it. The chicken that I am, I gulped when I saw the river under the bridge and came face to face with the bridge itself. In the end, I was so slow in walking that I had to be overtaken. Haha!

Corregidor 2012 – Bumpy Boat Ride

I guess the waves weren’t so very cooperative that day and I got seasick after my first 10 minutes in the boat. :)) I was so enthusiastic about the whole thing and so optimistic that I wouldn’t get sick when J warned me about the possibly bumpy ride. So yeah, that’s why I became a regular office worker and not a maritime person. Hehe. πŸ˜€

Sagada 2012 – Caving and Spelunking

There had been a lot of warnings about the whole caving and spelunking thing to be difficult and of course I had to pay no heed to all of it. My headstrong self still wanted to prove everyone wrong. I guess it’s quite obvious how it all ended – not even halfway through the cave, our guide told us that the girls in the group cannot proceed with the tour as we were not ‘physically prepared’ for it. Too bad, I still plan to come back sometime in the future and explore the whole cave! πŸ˜€ (never say die, they say, haha)

Some more random things about the Curious Cat!

 

2. Entrepreneur Wannabe

People somehow have a stereotypical image of Chinese people as an enterprising bunch. For better or for worse, that generalization can be said to be true. I’ve never really had a knack for marketing or a talent in accounting but one thing for sure, I love beautiful things! πŸ™‚ And what better way to channel that but to earn from it?

During my college years, I was business partners with a friend of mine and we ran an online clothing shop. Now inactive, our Avantgardia online store was a good learning experience on a lot of aspects – customer relations, being organized, and observing trends.

As my currently crazy schedule does not really give me much free time, I try to sneak in a few transactions here and there through my new baby, Cosabella Manila, an online clothing shop which aims to provide girls with a choice of modest, stylish and feminine clothing. πŸ™‚

I’m also a registered Avon lady (yup, I am your friendly Avon beauty consultant! Feel free to inquire and order :D) and find pride in using their products. In fact, I am so happy with it that I have blogged about it here, featuring the Zara-ish multiway cowlneck dress and the Manzzini carry-all. Both, by the way, have earned me compliments already. πŸ™‚

 

 

3. I say NO to the RH Bill

This one is quite controversial and a touchy topic among many people. Categorically, I am against the Bill. I do not, however, agree with all the villification that has been produced so far out of this thing. It does not help in any way to make a productive step towards solving the real problem of poverty, malnutrition, maternal mortality and a bunch of other social problems that hinder a great number of poeple from enjoying a good quality of life. I used to support the Bill (Why the change of heart? I wrote about it here.) but for various reasons have changed my stand.

4. Absolute Foodie!

A review of my photo album in my phone will reveal a galore of food photos. Too many to put all of them here. LOL. But I love, love, love good food! I’m just glad that I have friends and colleagues who share my passion for it and journey with me in my ‘food conquests’. Time to move on to the next random fact lest I end up turning this in a boring monologue. Harharhar.

 

 

5. Certified Book Nut!

Before Mulan came into the big screen, my favorite Disney heroine was Belle from Beauty and the Beast! I loved her for her immense love for books and her independent charm. Ah, a woman who was not afraid to speak her mind! I get so kilig over it! ❀

My dream is to have my own personal library in my own house. Sorry books, you are staying with me, hehe. Another dream of mine is to be able to build a mobile library for children who cannot buy their own books and at the same time teach them how to read. ❀

I will not be surprised if I have bored my readers to tears. Now that I think about it, this post is highly egocentric (notice how many I’s there are this post? hehe). Haha.

So even before the unfollow button gets clicked, the Curious Cat will have to shut its mouth and return to its ball of yarn. *yawn*, errr, I mean, *meow*. Til the next Curious Cat adventure! πŸ™‚

Photobucket

Advertisements

6 Comments

Filed under Books, Current Events/Issues, Personal, Random, Travel

6 responses to “Getting Tagged: 5 Random Facts

  1. Aww i love reading posts like this, makes me get to know more the blogger! πŸ™‚ That’s so great that you’ve been to many wonderful places already!! πŸ™‚ and good to know that i can contact you if ever i have a new avon product that i fancy πŸ˜€

    • Been very blessed to have several trips this year. πŸ™‚ Yes, please feel free to get in touch with me for any Avon prods you’re interested in. πŸ˜€

      Btw, love your blog! ❀

  2. aww yey! πŸ™‚ thanks for doing this Ate ko! πŸ™‚ I am noooot the adventurous type! super duper duwag ako talaga! hehe. I cant even cross THAT my heart can handle it. haha. πŸ™‚

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s